Swimmers Qualify for State Competition

Launch modal
Swimmers Qualify for State Competition
Posted on 02/06/2018
UIL State Swim and Dive - Good Luck!

UIL State Swim and Dive - Good Luck! 

Student-athletes from Cedar Park, Rouse, Vista Ridge and Vandegrift High Schools will represent the district at the state competition this month after fantastic performances at the regional level. 

The UIL State Swim & Dive Meet will be held Feb. 16-17 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center at the University of Texas in Austin. 

  • Prelims – Friday, Feb.16 (5A 10:00 a.m.) (6A 5:30 p.m.)
  • Finals – Saturday, Feb. 17 (5A 9:30 a.m.) (6A 3:30 p.m.)

Congratulations to these talented students, and good luck at state!

Cedar Park HS (5A)
The boy and girl Timberwolves teams were Region V-5A Team Champions!

State Relay Qualifiers:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay: Addison Leavitt, Lauren Partridge, Kelly Digby, & Sophia Roach
  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Sophia Roach, Riley Barlage, Bella Gamez, & Bella Zapata
  • Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Jay Lenner, Braden Sullivan, Vladimir Ivanov, & Dominic Toledo Sanchez
  • Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: Stella Shipps, Riley Barlage, Bella Gamez & Bella Zapata
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Jay Lenner, Braden Sullivan, Sean Cookson, & Dominic Toledo Sanchez

State Individual Qualifiers:

  • Lauren Partridge: 200 Individual Medley & 100 Breaststroke
  • Bella Zapata: 200 Individual Medley & 100 Backstroke
  • Braden Sullivan: 200 Individual Medley
  • Kelly Digby: 100 Butterfly
  • Jay Lenner: 100 Freestyle & 50 Freestyle
  • Dominic Toledo Sanchez: 100 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke
  • Alyse Dysart: 500 Freestyle
  • Nicole Massaro: 1 Meter Diving

Rouse HS: (5A)
State Relay Qualifiers:

  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Jaide Castle, Brynn Stokes, Taylor Shorb, & Summer Fullwood

State Individual Qualifiers:

  • Gabriel Wood: 50 Freestyle
  • Summer Fullwood: 100 Butterfly 

Vista Ridge HS: (6A)

State Individual Qualifiers:

  • Ethan Gogulski: 100 Backstroke & 200 Freestyle

Vandegrift HS: (6A)

State Relay Qualifiers:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay: Shannon Bagnal, Julia York, Julia Roberto, & Addie Orris
  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Julianna Birlin, Jasmine Bui, Sydney Srncik, & Mia Thompson
  • Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Andrew Pickard, Jared McArthur, Daniel Sarman, & Kevin Hammer
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Daniel Sarman, Mason Wong, Jared McArthur, & Kevin Hammer

State Individual Qualifiers:

  • Tailyn Schaufelberger: 200 Individual Medley & 100 Breaststroke
  • Julianna Birlin: 100 Freestyle
  • Kevin Hammer: 50 Freestyle
  • Andrew Pickard: 50 Freestyle
  • Julia York: 100 Breaststroke
  • Shannon Bagnal: 100 Backstroke